Skip to main content

New Canadians’ Centre of Excellence Inc.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Family Learning Hour (FLH): Music and Movement: Let’s Move to the Tune Of…
Family Learning Hour (FLH): Music and Movement: Let’s Move to the Tune Of…
Feb 1 all-day
February 1, 2024: Music and Movement: Let’s Move to the Tune Of…
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Production Thursday: Debate Team – School Uniform Policy
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Production Thursday: Debate Team – School Uniform Policy
Feb 1 all-day
February 1, 2024: Production Thursday: Debate Team – School Uniform Policy
LINC Classes 9:00 am
LINC Classes
Feb 1 @ 9:00 am – 2:30 pm
Join us Monday to Friday for our in-person English language classes. You can attend full-time...
In-person Academic Support 2:30 pm
In-person Academic Support
Feb 1 @ 2:30 pm – 5:45 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Daily Programming 3:00 pm
Daily Programming
Feb 1 @ 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12-17 and 18-24 Department Contact: Jillian Toman Phone Number: 519-258-4076 ext....
Girl’s Club 3:30 pm
Girl’s Club
Feb 1 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
In the Media 3:30 pm
In the Media
Feb 1 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Nature Explore 4:30 pm
Nature Explore
Feb 1 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
LINC Evening Classes 6:30 pm
LINC Evening Classes
Feb 1 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
CLB 2/3 and CLB 4/5 Monday and Wednesday 6:30pm to 9:00pm Virtual CLB 1/2, CLB...
2
LINC Classes 9:00 am
LINC Classes
Feb 2 @ 9:00 am – 2:30 pm
Join us Monday to Friday for our in-person English language classes. You can attend full-time...
In-person Academic Support 2:30 pm
In-person Academic Support
Feb 2 @ 2:30 pm – 5:45 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Daily Programming 3:00 pm
Daily Programming
Feb 2 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12-17 and 18-24 Department Contact: Jillian Toman Phone Number: 519-258-4076 ext....
Game Challenge 3:00 pm
Game Challenge
Feb 2 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Game On 4:00 pm
Game On
Feb 2 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
3
Daily Programming 9:00 am
Daily Programming
Feb 3 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12-17 and 18-24 Department Contact: Jillian Toman Phone Number: 519-258-4076 ext....
Open Sports 12:00 pm
Open Sports
Feb 3 @ 12:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
In-person Academic Support 2:30 pm
In-person Academic Support
Feb 3 @ 2:30 pm – 5:45 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
4
5
Family Learning Hour (FLH): The World of Literacy: Book – “Shhh, We Have A Plan!”
Family Learning Hour (FLH): The World of Literacy: Book – “Shhh, We Have A Plan!”
Feb 5 all-day
February 5, 2024: The World of Literacy: Book – “Shhh, We Have A Plan!”
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Social Science: Spectacular Deserts of the World Series – The Sahara Desert
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Social Science: Spectacular Deserts of the World Series – The Sahara Desert
Feb 5 all-day
February 5, 2024: Social Science: Spectacular Deserts of the World Series – The Sahara Desert
LINC Classes 9:00 am
LINC Classes
Feb 5 @ 9:00 am – 2:30 pm
Join us Monday to Friday for our in-person English language classes. You can attend full-time...
In-person Academic Support 2:30 pm
In-person Academic Support
Feb 5 @ 2:30 pm – 5:45 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Daily Programming 3:00 pm
Daily Programming
Feb 5 @ 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12-17 and 18-24 Department Contact: Jillian Toman Phone Number: 519-258-4076 ext....
English Conversation Circle 3:30 pm
English Conversation Circle
Feb 5 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Online Citizenship Preparation Sessions 3:30 pm
Online Citizenship Preparation Sessions
Feb 5 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Online Citizenship Preparation Sessions
Mode of Delivery: Zoom Eligibility: PR and Convention Refugees Contact: Dalya Eskandar | 519-999-6734 |...
Take the Lead 4:00 pm
Take the Lead
Feb 5 @ 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
LINC Evening Classes 6:30 pm
LINC Evening Classes
Feb 5 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
CLB 2/3 and CLB 4/5 Monday and Wednesday 6:30pm to 9:00pm Virtual CLB 1/2, CLB...
6
Family Learning Hour (FLH): Let’s Move! Gross Motor – Wibble Wobble
Family Learning Hour (FLH): Let’s Move! Gross Motor – Wibble Wobble
Feb 6 all-day
February 6, 2024: Let’s Move! Gross Motor – Wibble Wobble
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Creative Tuesday: Keith Haring – Line Art
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Creative Tuesday: Keith Haring – Line Art
Feb 6 all-day
February 6, 2024: Creative Tuesday: Keith Haring – Line Art
LINC Classes 9:00 am
LINC Classes
Feb 6 @ 9:00 am – 2:30 pm
Join us Monday to Friday for our in-person English language classes. You can attend full-time...
In-person Academic Support 2:30 pm
In-person Academic Support
Feb 6 @ 2:30 pm – 5:45 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Daily Programming 3:00 pm
Daily Programming
Feb 6 @ 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12-17 and 18-24 Department Contact: Jillian Toman Phone Number: 519-258-4076 ext....
DIY Dynamics 3:30 pm
DIY Dynamics
Feb 6 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Online Citizenship Preparation Sessions 3:30 pm
Online Citizenship Preparation Sessions
Feb 6 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Online Citizenship Preparation Sessions
Mode of Delivery: Zoom Eligibility: PR and Convention Refugees Contact: Dalya Eskandar | 519-999-6734 |...
Rhythm and Beats 4:30 pm
Rhythm and Beats
Feb 6 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Youth Skills & Employability Training Program 4:30 pm
Youth Skills & Employability Training Program
Feb 6 @ 4:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Youth Skills & Employability Training Program
Taking Steps Towards Improving Your Employability Skills To register, please contact: Rola Mansour | 519-890-2547...
LINC Evening Classes 6:30 pm
LINC Evening Classes
Feb 6 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
CLB 2/3 and CLB 4/5 Monday and Wednesday 6:30pm to 9:00pm Virtual CLB 1/2, CLB...
7
Family Learning Hour (FLH): Creative Wednesday – Rock Paper Scissors
Family Learning Hour (FLH): Creative Wednesday – Rock Paper Scissors
Feb 7 all-day
February 7, 2024: Creative Wednesday – Rock Paper Scissors
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Wacky Wednesday: Virtual UNO Game
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Wacky Wednesday: Virtual UNO Game
Feb 7 all-day
February 7, 2024: Wacky Wednesday: Virtual UNO Game
LINC Classes 9:00 am
LINC Classes
Feb 7 @ 9:00 am – 2:30 pm
Join us Monday to Friday for our in-person English language classes. You can attend full-time...
In-person Academic Support 2:30 pm
In-person Academic Support
Feb 7 @ 2:30 pm – 5:45 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Sci-Fun 2:30 pm
Sci-Fun
Feb 7 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Daily Programming 3:00 pm
Daily Programming
Feb 7 @ 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12-17 and 18-24 Department Contact: Jillian Toman Phone Number: 519-258-4076 ext....
Filing Income Tax 3:00 pm
Filing Income Tax
Feb 7 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Filing Income Tax
Mode of Delivery: Zoom Eligibility: PR and Convention Refugees Contact: Fatin Mahrook | 519-816-6791 |...
Online Citizenship Preparation Sessions 3:30 pm
Online Citizenship Preparation Sessions
Feb 7 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Online Citizenship Preparation Sessions
Mode of Delivery: Zoom Eligibility: PR and Convention Refugees Contact: Dalya Eskandar | 519-999-6734 |...
Tech Toolkit 3:30 pm
Tech Toolkit
Feb 7 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Youth Skills & Employability Training Program 4:30 pm
Youth Skills & Employability Training Program
Feb 7 @ 4:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Youth Skills & Employability Training Program
Taking Steps Towards Improving Your Employability Skills To register, please contact: Rola Mansour | 519-890-2547...
LINC Evening Classes 6:30 pm
LINC Evening Classes
Feb 7 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
CLB 2/3 and CLB 4/5 Monday and Wednesday 6:30pm to 9:00pm Virtual CLB 1/2, CLB...
8
Family Learning Hour (FLH): Music Movement – I Can Clap My Hands
Family Learning Hour (FLH): Music Movement – I Can Clap My Hands
Feb 8 all-day
February 8, 2024: Music Movement – I Can Clap My Hands
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Production Thursday: Debate Team – Cellphones in the Classroom
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Production Thursday: Debate Team – Cellphones in the Classroom
Feb 8 all-day
February 8, 2024: Production Thursday: Debate Team – Cellphones in the Classroom
LINC Classes 9:00 am
LINC Classes
Feb 8 @ 9:00 am – 2:30 pm
Join us Monday to Friday for our in-person English language classes. You can attend full-time...
In-person Academic Support 2:30 pm
In-person Academic Support
Feb 8 @ 2:30 pm – 5:45 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Daily Programming 3:00 pm
Daily Programming
Feb 8 @ 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12-17 and 18-24 Department Contact: Jillian Toman Phone Number: 519-258-4076 ext....
Girl’s Club 3:30 pm
Girl’s Club
Feb 8 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
In the Media 3:30 pm
In the Media
Feb 8 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Online Citizenship Preparation Sessions 3:30 pm
Online Citizenship Preparation Sessions
Feb 8 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Online Citizenship Preparation Sessions
Mode of Delivery: Zoom Eligibility: PR and Convention Refugees Contact: Dalya Eskandar | 519-999-6734 |...
SWIS/LSP – Internet Safety 3:30 pm
SWIS/LSP – Internet Safety
Feb 8 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Guest Speakers: Telus Wise Eligibility: Permanent Residents, Convention Refugees, Newcomer families & Youth SWIS Contact:...
Nature Explore 4:30 pm
Nature Explore
Feb 8 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Youth Skills & Employability Training Program 4:30 pm
Youth Skills & Employability Training Program
Feb 8 @ 4:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Youth Skills & Employability Training Program
Taking Steps Towards Improving Your Employability Skills To register, please contact: Rola Mansour | 519-890-2547...
LINC Evening Classes 6:30 pm
LINC Evening Classes
Feb 8 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
CLB 2/3 and CLB 4/5 Monday and Wednesday 6:30pm to 9:00pm Virtual CLB 1/2, CLB...
9
LINC Classes 9:00 am
LINC Classes
Feb 9 @ 9:00 am – 2:30 pm
Join us Monday to Friday for our in-person English language classes. You can attend full-time...
Writing a Business Plan 1:00 pm
Writing a Business Plan @ New Canadians’ Centre of Excellence Inc.
Feb 9 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Writing a Business Plan @ New Canadians’ Centre of Excellence Inc. | Windsor | Ontario | Canada
Business Plans: To write or not to write? In this informative session, learn about writing...
In-person Academic Support 2:30 pm
In-person Academic Support
Feb 9 @ 2:30 pm – 5:45 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Daily Programming 3:00 pm
Daily Programming
Feb 9 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12-17 and 18-24 Department Contact: Jillian Toman Phone Number: 519-258-4076 ext....
Game Challenge 3:00 pm
Game Challenge
Feb 9 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Filing Income Tax 4:00 pm
Filing Income Tax
Feb 9 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Filing Income Tax
Mode of Delivery: Zoom Eligibility: PR and Convention Refugees Contact: Amany Mansour | 519-999-3972 |...
Game On 4:00 pm
Game On
Feb 9 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
10
Daily Programming 9:00 am
Daily Programming
Feb 10 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12-17 and 18-24 Department Contact: Jillian Toman Phone Number: 519-258-4076 ext....
Workplace Culture & Employer Expectations 11:00 am
Workplace Culture & Employer Expectations
Feb 10 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Workplace Culture & Employer Expectations
During this session, participants will learn: Workplace culture, norms and business etiquette What employers expect...
Open Sports 12:00 pm
Open Sports
Feb 10 @ 12:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
In-person Academic Support 2:30 pm
In-person Academic Support
Feb 10 @ 2:30 pm – 5:45 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
11
12
Family Learning Hour (FLH): The World of Literacy – Book: “Little Owl Lost”
Family Learning Hour (FLH): The World of Literacy – Book: “Little Owl Lost”
Feb 12 all-day
February 12, 2024: The World of Literacy – Book: “Little Owl Lost”
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Social Science: Spectacular Deserts of the World Series – The Atacama Desert
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Social Science: Spectacular Deserts of the World Series – The Atacama Desert
Feb 12 all-day
February 12, 2024: Social Science: Spectacular Deserts of the World Series – The Atacama Desert
LINC Classes 9:00 am
LINC Classes
Feb 12 @ 9:00 am – 2:30 pm
Join us Monday to Friday for our in-person English language classes. You can attend full-time...
In-person Academic Support 2:30 pm
In-person Academic Support
Feb 12 @ 2:30 pm – 5:45 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Daily Programming 3:00 pm
Daily Programming
Feb 12 @ 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12-17 and 18-24 Department Contact: Jillian Toman Phone Number: 519-258-4076 ext....
English Conversation Circle 3:30 pm
English Conversation Circle
Feb 12 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Online Citizenship Preparation Sessions 3:30 pm
Online Citizenship Preparation Sessions
Feb 12 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Online Citizenship Preparation Sessions
Mode of Delivery: Zoom Eligibility: PR and Convention Refugees Contact: Dalya Eskandar | 519-999-6734 |...
Take the Lead 4:00 pm
Take the Lead
Feb 12 @ 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
LINC Evening Classes 6:30 pm
LINC Evening Classes
Feb 12 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
CLB 2/3 and CLB 4/5 Monday and Wednesday 6:30pm to 9:00pm Virtual CLB 1/2, CLB...
13
Family Learning Hour (FLH): Let’s Move! Gross Motor – Shake and Move
Family Learning Hour (FLH): Let’s Move! Gross Motor – Shake and Move
Feb 13 all-day
February 13, 2024: Let’s Move! Gross Motor – Shake and Move
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Creative Tuesday: Frida Kahlo – Leaf Art
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Creative Tuesday: Frida Kahlo – Leaf Art
Feb 13 all-day
February 13, 2024: Creative Tuesday: Frida Kahlo – Leaf Art
LINC Classes 9:00 am
LINC Classes
Feb 13 @ 9:00 am – 2:30 pm
Join us Monday to Friday for our in-person English language classes. You can attend full-time...
In-person Academic Support 2:30 pm
In-person Academic Support
Feb 13 @ 2:30 pm – 5:45 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Daily Programming 3:00 pm
Daily Programming
Feb 13 @ 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12-17 and 18-24 Department Contact: Jillian Toman Phone Number: 519-258-4076 ext....
DIY Dynamics 3:30 pm
DIY Dynamics
Feb 13 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Filing Income Tax 3:30 pm
Filing Income Tax
Feb 13 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Filing Income Tax
Mode of Delivery: Zoom Eligibility: PR and Convention Refugees Contact: Ghazal Alkhouri | 226-347-4514 |...
Online Citizenship Preparation Sessions 3:30 pm
Online Citizenship Preparation Sessions
Feb 13 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Online Citizenship Preparation Sessions
Mode of Delivery: Zoom Eligibility: PR and Convention Refugees Contact: Dalya Eskandar | 519-999-6734 |...
SWIS/LSP – Understanding your Child’s Report Card 3:30 pm
SWIS/LSP – Understanding your Child’s Report Card
Feb 13 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Residents, Convention Refugees, Newcomer families & Youth SWIS Contact: Tetyana Smyshlenkova 226-346-4259 |...
Rhythm and Beats 4:30 pm
Rhythm and Beats
Feb 13 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
LINC Evening Classes 6:30 pm
LINC Evening Classes
Feb 13 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
CLB 2/3 and CLB 4/5 Monday and Wednesday 6:30pm to 9:00pm Virtual CLB 1/2, CLB...
14
Family Learning Hour (FLH): Creative Wednesday – Old McDonald Had A Farm
Family Learning Hour (FLH): Creative Wednesday – Old McDonald Had A Farm
Feb 14 all-day
February 14, 2024: Creative Wednesday – Old McDonald Had A Farm
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Wacky Wednesday: Guess the Word Game
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Wacky Wednesday: Guess the Word Game
Feb 14 all-day
February 14, 2024: Wacky Wednesday: Guess the Word Game
LINC Classes 9:00 am
LINC Classes
Feb 14 @ 9:00 am – 2:30 pm
Join us Monday to Friday for our in-person English language classes. You can attend full-time...
Job Search Workshops A La Carte: LinkedIn 1:00 pm
Job Search Workshops A La Carte: LinkedIn
Feb 14 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Job Search Workshops A La Carte: LinkedIn
To register, please contact: Manijeh Rouhandeh | 519-999-3505 | mrouhandeh@ncce1.org Mode of Delivery: Zoom Eligibility:...
In-person Academic Support 2:30 pm
In-person Academic Support
Feb 14 @ 2:30 pm – 5:45 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Sci-Fun 2:30 pm
Sci-Fun
Feb 14 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Daily Programming 3:00 pm
Daily Programming
Feb 14 @ 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12-17 and 18-24 Department Contact: Jillian Toman Phone Number: 519-258-4076 ext....
Tech Toolkit 3:30 pm
Tech Toolkit
Feb 14 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
LINC Evening Classes 6:30 pm
LINC Evening Classes
Feb 14 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
CLB 2/3 and CLB 4/5 Monday and Wednesday 6:30pm to 9:00pm Virtual CLB 1/2, CLB...
15
Family Learning Hour (FLH): Music and Movement – Little Snow Flakes Falling
Family Learning Hour (FLH): Music and Movement – Little Snow Flakes Falling
Feb 15 all-day
February 15, 2024: Music and Movement – Little Snow Flakes Falling
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Production Thursday: Debate Team – Healthy Food at School
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Production Thursday: Debate Team – Healthy Food at School
Feb 15 all-day
February 15, 2024: Production Thursday: Debate Team – Healthy Food at School
LINC Classes 9:00 am
LINC Classes
Feb 15 @ 9:00 am – 2:30 pm
Join us Monday to Friday for our in-person English language classes. You can attend full-time...
In-person Academic Support 2:30 pm
In-person Academic Support
Feb 15 @ 2:30 pm – 5:45 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Daily Programming 3:00 pm
Daily Programming
Feb 15 @ 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12-17 and 18-24 Department Contact: Jillian Toman Phone Number: 519-258-4076 ext....
Safe Food Handling 3:00 pm
Safe Food Handling
Feb 15 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Safe Food Handling
Mode of Delivery: Zoom Eligibility: PR and Convention Refugees Contact: Amira Girgis | 519-999-0371 |...
Girl’s Club 3:30 pm
Girl’s Club
Feb 15 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
In the Media 3:30 pm
In the Media
Feb 15 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Nature Explore 4:30 pm
Nature Explore
Feb 15 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
LINC Evening Classes 6:30 pm
LINC Evening Classes
Feb 15 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
CLB 2/3 and CLB 4/5 Monday and Wednesday 6:30pm to 9:00pm Virtual CLB 1/2, CLB...
16
LINC Classes 9:00 am
LINC Classes
Feb 16 @ 9:00 am – 2:30 pm
Join us Monday to Friday for our in-person English language classes. You can attend full-time...
Writing a Business Plan 1:00 pm
Writing a Business Plan @ New Canadians’ Centre of Excellence Inc.
Feb 16 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Writing a Business Plan @ New Canadians’ Centre of Excellence Inc. | Windsor | Ontario | Canada
To register, please contact: Ghina Takche | 519-999-8037 | gtakche@ncce1.org Eligibility: Permanent Resident; Convention Refugee
In-person Academic Support 2:30 pm
In-person Academic Support
Feb 16 @ 2:30 pm – 5:45 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Daily Programming 3:00 pm
Daily Programming
Feb 16 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12-17 and 18-24 Department Contact: Jillian Toman Phone Number: 519-258-4076 ext....
Game Challenge 3:00 pm
Game Challenge
Feb 16 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Game On 4:00 pm
Game On
Feb 16 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
18
20
Family Learning Hour (FLH): Let’s Move! Gross Motor – Hand Jive
Family Learning Hour (FLH): Let’s Move! Gross Motor – Hand Jive
Feb 20 all-day
February 20, 2024: Let’s Move! Gross Motor – Hand Jive
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Creative Tuesday: Hilma Af Klint Artwork
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Creative Tuesday: Hilma Af Klint Artwork
Feb 20 all-day
February 20, 2024: Creative Tuesday: Hilma Af Klint Artwork
LINC Classes 9:00 am
LINC Classes
Feb 20 @ 9:00 am – 2:30 pm
Join us Monday to Friday for our in-person English language classes. You can attend full-time...
Resume Tips 12:00 pm
Resume Tips
Feb 20 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Resume Tips
To register, please contact: Saima Ameena | 519-796-0583 | sameena@ncce1.org Mode of Delivery: Zoom Eligibility:...
Youth Drop-In Sessions: Basics of Starting a Small Business 1:00 pm
Youth Drop-In Sessions: Basics of Starting a Small Business
Feb 20 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Youth Drop-In Sessions: Basics of Starting a Small Business
Join us and learn about different employment related topics through discussions with our professional employment...
OAS and Service Canada 1:30 pm
OAS and Service Canada
Feb 20 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
OAS and Service Canada
Mode of Delivery: Zoom Eligibility: PR and Convention Refugees Contact: Kit Wah Lau | 519-816-6785...
Newcomer Speaker Series 2:00 pm
Newcomer Speaker Series
Feb 20 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Newcomer Speaker Series
To register, please contact: Manijeh Rouhandeh | 519-999-3505 | mrouhandeh@ncce1.org Mode of Delivery: Zoom Eligibility:...
In-person Academic Support 2:30 pm
In-person Academic Support
Feb 20 @ 2:30 pm – 5:45 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Daily Programming 3:00 pm
Daily Programming
Feb 20 @ 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12-17 and 18-24 Department Contact: Jillian Toman Phone Number: 519-258-4076 ext....
DIY Dynamics 3:30 pm
DIY Dynamics
Feb 20 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Rhythm and Beats 4:30 pm
Rhythm and Beats
Feb 20 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
LINC Evening Classes 6:30 pm
LINC Evening Classes
Feb 20 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
CLB 2/3 and CLB 4/5 Monday and Wednesday 6:30pm to 9:00pm Virtual CLB 1/2, CLB...
21
Family Learning Hour (FLH): Creative Wednesday – Let’s Create Together
Family Learning Hour (FLH): Creative Wednesday – Let’s Create Together
Feb 21 all-day
February 21, 2024: Creative Wednesday – Let’s Create Together
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Wacky Wednesday: Karaoke Performance
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Wacky Wednesday: Karaoke Performance
Feb 21 all-day
February 21, 2024: Wacky Wednesday: Karaoke Performance
LINC Classes 9:00 am
LINC Classes
Feb 21 @ 9:00 am – 2:30 pm
Join us Monday to Friday for our in-person English language classes. You can attend full-time...
Orientation to Ontario 10:30 am
Orientation to Ontario
Feb 21 @ 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Orientation to Ontario
Mode of Delivery: Zoom Eligibility: All Contact: Marie El Tannoury | 519-999-0419 | meltannoury@ncce1.org Registration...
In-person Academic Support 2:30 pm
In-person Academic Support
Feb 21 @ 2:30 pm – 5:45 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Sci-Fun 2:30 pm
Sci-Fun
Feb 21 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Daily Programming 3:00 pm
Daily Programming
Feb 21 @ 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12-17 and 18-24 Department Contact: Jillian Toman Phone Number: 519-258-4076 ext....
Online banking and Financial Literacy 3:30 pm
Online banking and Financial Literacy
Feb 21 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Online banking and Financial Literacy
Mode of Delivery: Zoom Eligibility: PR and Convention Refugees Contact: Syrine Mahmoud | 226-347-3640 |...
Tech Toolkit 3:30 pm
Tech Toolkit
Feb 21 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Tax Filing 4:00 pm
Tax Filing
Feb 21 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Tax Filing
Mode of Delivery: Zoom Eligibility: PR and Convention Refugees Contact: Jagat Thapa | 519-999-3531 |...
LINC Evening Classes 6:30 pm
LINC Evening Classes
Feb 21 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
CLB 2/3 and CLB 4/5 Monday and Wednesday 6:30pm to 9:00pm Virtual CLB 1/2, CLB...
22
Family Learning Hour (FLH): Music and Movement – Slippery Fish
Family Learning Hour (FLH): Music and Movement – Slippery Fish
Feb 22 all-day
February 22, 2024: Music and Movement – Slippery Fish
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Production Thursday: Debate Team – Video Games
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Production Thursday: Debate Team – Video Games
Feb 22 all-day
February 22, 2024: Production Thursday: Debate Team – Video Games
LINC Classes 9:00 am
LINC Classes
Feb 22 @ 9:00 am – 2:30 pm
Join us Monday to Friday for our in-person English language classes. You can attend full-time...
Orientation to Ontario 10:30 am
Orientation to Ontario
Feb 22 @ 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Orientation to Ontario
Mode of Delivery: Zoom Eligibility: All Contact: Marie El Tannoury | 519-999-0419 | meltannoury@ncce1.org Registration...
In-person Academic Support 2:30 pm
In-person Academic Support
Feb 22 @ 2:30 pm – 5:45 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Daily Programming 3:00 pm
Daily Programming
Feb 22 @ 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12-17 and 18-24 Department Contact: Jillian Toman Phone Number: 519-258-4076 ext....
Filing Income Tax 3:00 pm
Filing Income Tax
Feb 22 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Filing Income Tax
Mode of Delivery: Zoom Eligibility: PR and Convention Refugees Contact: Kali Hilltwork | 519-999-6752 |...
Girl’s Club 3:30 pm
Girl’s Club
Feb 22 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
In the Media 3:30 pm
In the Media
Feb 22 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Nature Explore 4:30 pm
Nature Explore
Feb 22 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
LINC Evening Classes 6:30 pm
LINC Evening Classes
Feb 22 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
CLB 2/3 and CLB 4/5 Monday and Wednesday 6:30pm to 9:00pm Virtual CLB 1/2, CLB...
23
LINC Classes 9:00 am
LINC Classes
Feb 23 @ 9:00 am – 2:30 pm
Join us Monday to Friday for our in-person English language classes. You can attend full-time...
In-person Academic Support 2:30 pm
In-person Academic Support
Feb 23 @ 2:30 pm – 5:45 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Daily Programming 3:00 pm
Daily Programming
Feb 23 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12-17 and 18-24 Department Contact: Jillian Toman Phone Number: 519-258-4076 ext....
Game Challenge 3:00 pm
Game Challenge
Feb 23 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Game On 4:00 pm
Game On
Feb 23 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
24
Daily Programming 9:00 am
Daily Programming
Feb 24 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12-17 and 18-24 Department Contact: Jillian Toman Phone Number: 519-258-4076 ext....
Field Trip 1:00 pm
Field Trip
Feb 24 @ 1:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Newcomer Speaker Series 2:00 pm
Newcomer Speaker Series
Feb 24 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Newcomer Speaker Series
To register, please contact: Manijeh Rouhandeh | 519-999-3505 | mrouhandeh@ncce1.org Mode of Delivery: Zoom Eligibility:...
In-person Academic Support 2:30 pm
In-person Academic Support
Feb 24 @ 2:30 pm – 5:45 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
25
26
Family Learning Hour (FLH): The World of Literacy – H is for Happy
Family Learning Hour (FLH): The World of Literacy – H is for Happy
Feb 26 all-day
February 26, 2024: The World of Literacy – H is for Happy
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Social Science: Spectacular Deserts of the World Series – Salar de Uyuni Desert
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Social Science: Spectacular Deserts of the World Series – Salar de Uyuni Desert
Feb 26 all-day
February 26, 2024: Social Science: Spectacular Deserts of the World Series – Salar de Uyuni...
LINC Classes 9:00 am
LINC Classes
Feb 26 @ 9:00 am – 2:30 pm
Join us Monday to Friday for our in-person English language classes. You can attend full-time...
In-person Academic Support 2:30 pm
In-person Academic Support
Feb 26 @ 2:30 pm – 5:45 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Daily Programming 3:00 pm
Daily Programming
Feb 26 @ 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12-17 and 18-24 Department Contact: Jillian Toman Phone Number: 519-258-4076 ext....
English Conversation Circle 3:30 pm
English Conversation Circle
Feb 26 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) Programs, Benefits and Credit Applications 4:00 pm
Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) Programs, Benefits and Credit Applications
Feb 26 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) Programs, Benefits and Credit Applications
Mode of Delivery: Zoom Eligibility: PR and Convention Refugees Contact: Jagat Thapa | 519-999-3531 |...
Take the Lead 4:00 pm
Take the Lead
Feb 26 @ 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
LINC Evening Classes 6:30 pm
LINC Evening Classes
Feb 26 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
CLB 2/3 and CLB 4/5 Monday and Wednesday 6:30pm to 9:00pm Virtual CLB 1/2, CLB...
27
Family Learning Hour (FLH): Let’s Move! Gross Motor – Tap on Your Tappers
Family Learning Hour (FLH): Let’s Move! Gross Motor – Tap on Your Tappers
Feb 27 all-day
February 27, 2024: Let’s Move! Gross Motor – Tap on Your Tappers
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Creative Tuesday: Yayoi Kusama – Polka Dot Art
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Creative Tuesday: Yayoi Kusama – Polka Dot Art
Feb 27 all-day
Creative Tuesday: Yayoi Kusama – Polka Dot Art
LINC Classes 9:00 am
LINC Classes
Feb 27 @ 9:00 am – 2:30 pm
Join us Monday to Friday for our in-person English language classes. You can attend full-time...
In-person Academic Support 2:30 pm
In-person Academic Support
Feb 27 @ 2:30 pm – 5:45 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Daily Programming 3:00 pm
Daily Programming
Feb 27 @ 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12-17 and 18-24 Department Contact: Jillian Toman Phone Number: 519-258-4076 ext....
DIY Dynamics 3:30 pm
DIY Dynamics
Feb 27 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
SWIS/LSP – Eating Healthy during the Holy month of Ramadan 3:30 pm
SWIS/LSP – Eating Healthy during the Holy month of Ramadan
Feb 27 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Residents, Convention Refugees, Newcomer families & Youth SWIS Contact: Taghrid Mohamad 226-340-1067 |...
Rhythm and Beats 4:30 pm
Rhythm and Beats
Feb 27 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
LINC Evening Classes 6:30 pm
LINC Evening Classes
Feb 27 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
CLB 2/3 and CLB 4/5 Monday and Wednesday 6:30pm to 9:00pm Virtual CLB 1/2, CLB...
28
Family Learning Hour (FLH): Creative Wednesday – Musical Instruments
Family Learning Hour (FLH): Creative Wednesday – Musical Instruments
Feb 28 all-day
February 28, 2024: Creative Wednesday – Musical Instruments
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Wacky Wednesday: Would You Rather?
LINC Classes 9:00 am
LINC Classes
Feb 28 @ 9:00 am – 2:30 pm
Join us Monday to Friday for our in-person English language classes. You can attend full-time...
In-person Academic Support 2:30 pm
In-person Academic Support
Feb 28 @ 2:30 pm – 5:45 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Sci-Fun 2:30 pm
Sci-Fun
Feb 28 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Daily Programming 3:00 pm
Daily Programming
Feb 28 @ 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12-17 and 18-24 Department Contact: Jillian Toman Phone Number: 519-258-4076 ext....
Tech Toolkit 3:30 pm
Tech Toolkit
Feb 28 @ 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
LINC Evening Classes 6:30 pm
LINC Evening Classes
Feb 28 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
CLB 2/3 and CLB 4/5 Monday and Wednesday 6:30pm to 9:00pm Virtual CLB 1/2, CLB...
29
Family Learning Hour (FLH): Music and Movement – Dancing Puppets
Family Learning Hour (FLH): Music and Movement – Dancing Puppets
Feb 29 all-day
February 29, 2024: Music and Movement – Dancing Puppets
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Production Thursday: Debate Team – Books or Movies
School Age Enrichment Program (SAEP): Production Thursday: Debate Team – Books or Movies
Feb 29 all-day
Production Thursday: Debate Team – Books or Movies
LINC Classes 9:00 am
LINC Classes
Feb 29 @ 9:00 am – 2:30 pm
Join us Monday to Friday for our in-person English language classes. You can attend full-time...
In-person Academic Support 2:30 pm
In-person Academic Support
Feb 29 @ 2:30 pm – 5:45 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Daily Programming 3:00 pm
Daily Programming
Feb 29 @ 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12-17 and 18-24 Department Contact: Jillian Toman Phone Number: 519-258-4076 ext....
Girl’s Club 3:30 pm
Girl’s Club
Feb 29 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
In the Media 3:30 pm
In the Media
Feb 29 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Nature Explore 4:30 pm
Nature Explore
Feb 29 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
LINC Evening Classes 6:30 pm
LINC Evening Classes
Feb 29 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
CLB 2/3 and CLB 4/5 Monday and Wednesday 6:30pm to 9:00pm Virtual CLB 1/2, CLB...
Translate »